NY Elite FC – Girls 2001-2002-2003

Calendar

October 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
News & Notes

2019/2020 Tournaments: Afrims College Showcase, EDP Conference Showcase, GPS Memorial Showcase, Nordic Cup, Mad Dog Mania,  EDP North Atlantic Conference League U18, ENY State Cup

Member of EDP League and EDP Open Cup – NYEFC U17/18 team beat the #1 ranked team from New Jersey, Delaware and New York this year, along with the #2 ranked team in the nation during EDP play.  

2017/2018 Tournaments: NEWSS, EDP Easter Showcase, Adidas Empire Cup Showcase, Needham Showcase, Nordic Cup, Mad Dog Mania

Accomplishments

Class AA All Section II Team: Dani Casey, Sophia DeMura

Class B All Section II Team: Jada Brown, Ryleigh Hopeck, Brooke Keefer, Cassandra Cooper

Times Union All Stars Large Schools

First Team: Dani Casey, Sophia DeMura

Second Team: Abby Burns

Times Union All Stars Small Schools
First Team:
Ryleigh Hopeck, Jada Brown

NYEFC GIRLS STELLAR 2019 HIGH SCHOOL SEASON

We are honored to have over 60 players who participated in school soccer this past Fall. Congratulations to the players listed below who were also recognized for their achievements!

 Suburban Council All-Star Team 2019

First Team: Dani Casey, Sophia DeMura, Bea Jones

Second Team: Mirabel Brunell, Riley Grimm, Maia Dawson

Defensive Player of the Year: Sophia DeMura

 Foothills Council All-Star Team 2019

First Team: Brooke Keefer, Sophia Keshmiri, Annamarie Piccirillo

 Wasaren League All-Star Team 2019

First Team: Ryleigh Hopeck, Jada Brown

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Ryleigh Hopeck

 S Vermont League (SVL) All- Star 2019 Antonia Pellon

 

2018 EDP accomplishments:  The NYEFC U17/18 team beat the #1 ranked team from New Jersey, Delaware and New York this year, along with the #2 ranked team in the nation.  So proud of our girls!!

2017:Advanced to continue in EDP Open Cup 2017!

2017 Scorpion Bowl U16 and U17 Champions!

Other Staff

Team Manager – Cathie Smith, csmith189@nycap.rr.com; 
Webpage Coordinator – Cathie Smith
Travel Coordinator – Mike DiBlasi

EDP Scheduler/Field Coordinator – Marci DeMura

Treasurer – Laurie Kokkinides